What happened? Part 1

IMG_0827

A lovely day at the coast last summer.

 

I really enjoyed writing in this space. I got to be creative in a whole new way and it was really thrilling to have readers, yes readers! And then after a solid year of posting, I disappeared. Poof! Into thin air. What happened?

Well, remember that new job I got? Back in 2012? I’m still there! Almost three years strong! Yay me! But the time that I had carved away to plan and write posts disappeared. I tried to find time elsewhere but I was kinda left with a choice: write a post or spend time with my family. Fortunately for me and unfortunately for my blog, family wins every time. I’m a piss poor time manager for my blog. I accept that. I also had this weird depression that I just could come out of. It was like driving slowly in miles and miles of fog. I could only see ahead of me a few feet but everything else was a blurry mess. Maintaining a happy face was slowing killing me on the inside. And then I had the culmination of a shit ton of medical problems. Nothing life-threatening (mostly) but I’m on the mend. I’m feeling much better mentally and physically. And I miss this. I miss blogging. I really do.

In the meantime, I haven’t stopped creating. I haven’t stopped traveling (or dreaming of traveling) and I most certainly have not stopped taking photos. I even created an Instagram account. (I know, I’m super fancy like the cool kids! My username there is Toast Hungry.)

Sooooo, I’m gonna try this again. I’m sorry I left you but I hope you come back.